Today, we’re focusing on a specific ingredient: sesame oil.

Usually named “SESAMUM INDICUM SEED OIL” in the ingredient list of cosmetic products. It is described as “A goldish to dark yellow emollient plant oil coming from Sesame seeds. Similar to many other plant oils, it contains high amounts of nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids (about 38% of oleic and 48% of linoleic acid) and is a nice oil to repair and regenerate dry skin. It is rapidly absorbed and gives the skin a soft and gentle feel.” source: incidecoder.

Sesame oil is a botanical oil and should not be mistaken for essential oil. Essential oils are rich in active molecules and can be tricky to use. Regular plant oils are usually much safer to use and generally speaking less rough on the skin. 

Sesame oil works on your skin in a smooth, non-aggressive way. Here is a non-exhaustive list of benefits for your skin:

  • Regenerating, sesame oil soothes dry skin and makes it feel more comfortable. 
  • Rich in linoleic acid which is not synthesised by the body yet essential. It prevents dryness and promotes a good cohesion of skin cells.
  • Keeps the skin supple and hydrated while being easily absorbed by the skin. 
  • Rich in antioxidants, sesame oil has anti-ageing properties. 

General health benefits of sesame: 

  • Rich in “good fats”, sesame can help reduce bad cholesterol as well as lower blood pressure. source : 1, 2, 3.
  • As mentioned above, being rich in antioxidant does not only help maintain a healthy-looking skin but also help your body fight free radicals.
  • Rich in fibres, sesame can help people with lazy intestinal transit. 

Sesame oil is a natural ingredient with useful and interesting properties. As part of our non toxic skincare routine, we’ve incorporated sesame oil in our daily moisturiser, Ray of Light, to protect, regenerate and keep your skin hydrated.